UPDATE: Georgia Southern moves to online instruction for all courses for the remainder of the semester effective March 30.
Visit our COVID-19 response page for full information.

CEC

IT Student Awards

The Department of Information Technology recognizes outstanding graduating students each semester. The awards are based on excellent academic performance and outstanding community service.

2019-2020
Award Fall 2019 Spring/Summer 2020
Academic Achievement Yasmeen Carter
Outstanding Student Mary Kuehne
Excellence in Service
2018-2019
Award Fall 2018 Spring/Summer 2019
Academic Achievement Katelyn Greer Madison Wills
Outstanding Student Chidera Obinali Preston Hughes
Bianca Asenjo
Excellence in Service Jhena Pennyman Angel VanEllison
2017-2018
Award Fall 2017 Spring/Summer 2018
Academic Achievement Blake Miller James Avery
Outstanding Student Geanna Torres Ryan Wilcauskas
Excellence in Service Kaitlin Reid Ezekiel Smith
2016-2017
Award Fall 2016 Spring/Summer 2017
Academic Achievement Kasey Wright Cooper D. Largent
Outstanding Student Kyle A. Herman
Excellence in Service Andrew T. Hawkins
Colin G. Teeling
Thomas C. Ray
Elizabeth R. Williams
2015-2016
Award Fall 2015 Spring/Summer 2016
Academic Achievement Jonathan M. Bohdan Chris Bergin
Outstanding Student Leslie A. Dykes Codi Dixon
Excellence in Service Morgan S. Stears Angela Quillen
2014-2015
Award Fall 2014 Spring/Summer 2015
Academic Achievement Jonathan P. Strickland Cory J. Thomas
Outstanding Student Willaim T. Stone Meaghan M. Thomson
Excellence in Service Alexander Allen
2013-2014
Award Fall 2013 Spring/Summer 2014
Academic Achievement Ty J. Von Plinsky Felecia Carter
Outstanding Student Brittany N. Horton
Excellence in Service Douglas Mrsich
2012-2013
Award Fall 2012 Spring/Summer 2013
Academic Achievement Brandon G. Black Timothy W. Hunt
Outstanding Student Robert N. Garrett Muhamed Sidibeh
Excellence in Service Ronald J. Gurley Evin M. Hughes
2011-2012
Award Fall 2011 Spring/Summer 2012
Academic Achievement Travis G. Williams
Outstanding Student Kadisa T. Johnson
Excellence in Service Patrick R. Howard
Adrienne K. Smiley
Christopher Sterling
Kenneth L. Vann
2010-2011
Award Fall 2010 Spring/Summer 2011
Academic Achievement Alexander J. Daher Danai E. Adams
Outstanding Student William T. Beeson
Excellence in Service Jared R. Jones
2009-2010
Award Fall 2009 Spring/Summer 2010
Academic Achievement Timothy Smith Jonathon M. Overcash
Outstanding Student Byron Daniel Daniel S. Shaver
Excellence in Service Jaime M. Thompson

Last updated: 2/18/2020

Department of Information Technology • P.O. Box 8150 • Statesboro, Georgia 30460 • 912-478-4848