Skip to main content

Faculty & Staff

Faculty of the College

Currently, the College of Engineering & Computing comprises 111 faculty and 18 staff members in its six departments and the Dean’s Offices.  Faculty governance is important to Georgia Southern, and our faculty are no different.  College of Engineering & Computing faculty teach multiple courses each year, conduct research, and provide service to the College, University and their profession.

College and Department Committees

The College of Engineering & Computing serve on departmental committees, such as Curriculum, Promotion & Tenure, and faculty search committees.  They also serve on the six standing College committees:  the Faculty Governance Committee; the Faculty Development, Promotion & Tenure Committee; the Curriculum & Programs Committee; the College Awards Committee; the College Research Committee; and the Scholarships Committee; as well as ad hoc committees.  Faculty also enjoy serving as mentors for the more than 25 student organizations within the College.  For more information about the College Committees, click here.

University Committees

The University has announced committee appointments for the 2021-22 academic year.

Faculty Senators

  • Cheryl Aasheim (IT), term ends 2022
  • Rocio Alba Flores (ECE), term ends 2021
  • David Calamas (MechE), term ends 2022
  • Rami Haddad (ECE), term ends 2022
  • Felix Hamza-Lup (CS), term ends 2023
  • Christopher Kadlec (IT), term ends 2022
  • Clinton Martin (CEC), term ends 2023

Senate Alternates

  • John O’Malley (IT), term ends 2021
  • Elizabeth Rasnick (IT), term ends 2021
  • Fernando Rios (ECE), term ends 2021
  • Salman Siddiqui (ECE), term ends 2021
  • Russell Thackston (IT), term ends 2021

Academic Standards – Felix Hamza-Lup (CS), term ends 2022; and David Calamas (MechE), term ends 2022

Faculty Development – Hongjun Su (ECE), term ends 2022

Faculty Research – Marcel Maghiar (CEC), term ends 2022

Faculty Service – Marcel Ilie (MechE), term ends 2022

Faculty Welfare – Lei Chen (IT), term ends 2022; one position vacant

General Education & Core Curriculum – Cheryl Aasheim (IT), term ends 2022; and Russell Thackston (IT), term ends 2023

Graduate – Felix Hamza-Lup (CS), term ends 2022; and Xiaoming Yang (CEC), term ends 2022

Alternates:   Sungkyun Lim (ECE), term ends 2021; Rocio Alba-Flores (ECE), term ends 2021

Libraries – Rami Haddad (ECE), term ends 2022

Planning, Budget & Facilities – Rami Haddad (ECE), term ends 2022

Senate Elections – Andrew Allen (CS), term ends 2022

Senate Executive – Cheryl Aasheim (IT), term ends 2022

Student Success – Salman Siddiqui (ECE), term ends 2022; Elizabeth Rasnick (IT), term ends 2022

Undergraduate – Cheryl Aasheim (IT), term ends 2022; David Calamas (MechE), term ends 2022

Alternates:  Christopher Williams (CS), term ends 2021; Russell Thackston (IT), term ends 2021

Last updated: 6/23/2021