CEC

Department Committees

Faculty Search Committee


Curriculum & Assessment Committees

Curriculum Committee Phone
Fernando Rios (Chair) 912-478-5005
Mohammad Ahad 912-478-5858
Rocio Alba-Flores 912-478-5103
Masoud Davari 912-478-1312
Adel El Shahat 912-478-2286
Weinan Gao 912-4782574
Rami Haddad 912-478-8582
Youakim Kalaani 912-478-0006
Seungmo Kim 912-478-0539
Sungkyun Lim 912-478-2266
Mohammadhadi Moazzam 912-478-1311
Omid Semiari 912-478-2371
Salman Siddiqui 912-478-5612
Assessment Committee Phone
Rami Haddad (Chair) 912-478-8582
Mohammad Ahad 912-478-5858
Rocio Alba-Flores 912-478-5103
Masoud Davari 912-478-1312
Adel El Shahat 912-478-2286
Weinan Gao 912-478-2574
Youakim Kalaani 912-478-0006
Seungmo Kim 912-478-0539
Sungkyun Lim 912-478-2266
Mohammadhadi Moazzam 912-478-1311
Fernando Rios 912-478-5005
Omid Semiari 912-478-2371
Salman Siddiqui 912-478-5612

Peer Review for Teaching & Scholarship Committee
Peer Review Committee       Phone
Sungkyun Lim (Chair) 912-478-2266
Mohammad Ahad 912-478-5858
Rami Haddad 912-478-8582
Salman Siddiqui 912-478-5612
Masoud Davari 912-478-1312

Tenure & Promotion Committee

Tenure & Promotion Committee       Phone
Sungkyun Lim (Chair) 912-478-2266
Mohammad Ahad 912-478-5858
Fernando Rios 912-478-5005

Task Force Committee

Task Force Committee         Phone
Mohammad Ahad  (Chair) 912-478-5858
Rami Haddad 912-478-8582
Rocio Alba-Flores 912-478-5103

Scholarships Committee
Scholarships Committee      Phone
Salman Siddiqui (Chair) 912-478-5612
Mohammad Ahad 912-478-5858
Rocio Alba-Flores 912-478-5103
Rami Haddad 912-478-8582
Fernando Rios 912-478-5005

Strategic Planning Committee
Strategic Planning Committee       Phone
Youakim Kalaani (Chair) 912-478-0006
Mohammad Ahad 912-478-5858
Rocio Alba-Flores 912-478-5103
Adel El Shahat 912-478-2286
Rami Haddad 912-478-8582
Sungkyun Lim 912-478-2266
Fernando Rios 912-478-5005
Salman Siddiqui 912-478-5612

Course Coordinators
Course Coordinators       Phone
Mohammad Ahad for ENGR 2323 912-478-5858
Rami Haddad for ENGR 1731 912-478-8582
Salman Siddiqui for ENGR 2131 912-478-5612

College Committees

Electrical and Computer Engineering Representatives

College of Engineering and Computing Governance Committee
Members Phone
Fernando Rios 912-478-5005

College of Engineering and Computing Curriculum & Programs Committee
Members Phone
Fernando Rios-Gutierrez 912-478-5005

College of Engineering and Computing Development, Promotion and Tenure Committee
Members Phone
Rocio Alba-Flores 912-478-5103

College of Engineering and Computing Technology & Instructional Resource Committee
Members Phone
Sungkyun Lim 912-478-2266

College of Engineering and Computing Research Committee
Members Phone
Sungkyun Lim 912-478-2266

College of Engineering and Computing Award Committee
Members Phone
Mohammad Ahad 912-478-5858

College of Engineering and Computing Scholarship Committee
Members Phone
Mohammad Ahad 912-478-5858

Georgia Southern Committees

Electrical and Computer Engineering Representatives

Faculty Senate
Members Phone
Rocio Alba-Flores 912-478-5103
Rami Haddad – Alternate 912-478-8582
Fernando Rios – Alternate 912-478-5005

Graduate Committee
Members Phone
Sungkyun Lim – Alternate 912-478-2266

Undergraduate Committee
Members Phone
Mohammad Ahad – Alternate 912-478-5858
Rami Haddad 912-478-8582

Calendar Committee
Members Phone
No EE Representative

Faculty Grievance Committee
Members Phone
Rocio Alba-Flores 912-478-5103
Salman Siddiqui 912-478-5612

Last updated: 10/15/2018

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering • P.O. Box 8045 • Statesboro, Georgia 30460 • (912) 478-5373