2024 PCEC Student Research Symposium
Student Presentation Guidelines and Tips
Read the RFP here — how students can participate, when the deadlines for submissions are.
Here are the judging rubrics — learn what the industry and faculty judges are rating when they’re looking at your presentation (poster) on April 19.
Here are the winners of the 2023 PCEC Student Research Symposium Awards.
- LiDAR and Stereo Machine Vision-based Off-road Navigation of Autonomous Rover – Charles Pratt & Dylan Sims; with Dr. Vladimir Gurau; MfgE; 1st place Georgia Power Innovation Awards
- Distance Estimation of Objects in Camera Image by 3D LiDAR Geometry Calibration – David Obando, Shaen Mehrzed, Kody Pierce, Timothy Sutton; with Dr. Valentin Soloiu; MechE; 2nd place Georgia Power Innovation Awards
- An Inexpensive, Lightweight, Field-deployable High-performance Liquid Chromatography – Valesia Davis; with Dr. Sevki Cesmeci; MechE; 3rd place Georgia Power Innovation Awards
- Network Intrusion Detection System with Machine Learning as a Service – Lorna Kangethe; with Dr. Hayden Wimmer; IT; Gulfstream Best Female Researcher
- Evaluating Performance of Containerized Webservers against Webservers on Virtual Machines using Bombardment and Siege – Daniel Ukene; with Dr. Hayden Wimmer; IT; Gulfstream Best Research in IT
- Vibration-based Structural Health Monitoring via High-speed Video Magnification – Matthew Sands; with Dr. Jinki Kim; MechE; 1st place Crider Foods Machine Learning/AI Awards
- Towards Realistic Driving Behavior in Robotic Cars: A Raspberry Pi-based Navigation System – Anthony Agcaoili and Nathan Agcaoili; with Dr. Ryan Florin; CS; 2nd place Crider Foods Machine Learning/AI Awards
- An Evolutionary Algorithm Approach to Job Shop Scheduling Optimization: A Performance Comparison – Joseph Ajayi and Md Shakil Hossain; with Dr. Weitian Tong; CS; 3rd place Crider Foods Machine Learning/AI Awards
- Numerical Investigation on Aerodynamic Performance of the NACA 0012 with Leading Edge Cavity Vortex Generators – Eric Pernell; with Dr. Mosfequr Rahman; MechE; 1st place Hawk Measurement Technology Awards
- An Innovative Seal Concept for Aircraft Engines – Md Wasif Hasan and Ali Akbor Topu; with Dr. Sevki Cesmeci; MechE; 2nd place Hawk Measurement Technology Awards
- Development and Performance Analysis of ADAS Systems in Smart Vehicle Navigation Platform – David Obando, Luke Kroeger, Andre St. Pierre, Cole Milovanovic; with Dr. Valentin Soloiu; MechE; 3rd place Hawk Measurement Technology Awards
- Securing Web Services (REST APIs) against Software Vulnerabilities using the AEP Approach – Helen Adesola; with Dr. Hayden Wimmer; IT; 1st place SALT Computing Awards
- Diffusion-based Mathematical Modeling of Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy for Chronic Wounds – Muhammad Hasnain, Shehzad Khan, Cade Layser; with Dr. Hayri Sezer; MechE; 2nd place SALT Computing Awards
- Multi Physics Computational Modeling and Optimization of Metal Hydride-based Hydrogen Storage Systems – Muhammad Hasnain, Shehzad Khan, Cade Layser; with Dr. Hayri Sezer; MechE; 3rd place SALT Computing Awards
- 3D Point Cloud Models of Herald Plaza – Tanvir Ahmed, Annie Benson, Gabriele Funes Gomez, William Loyed; with Dr. Gustavo Maldonado and Dr. Marcel Maghiar; CEC; 1st place Kiewit Civil Engineering & Construction Awards
- Estimation of Liquid Limit of Cohesive Solid using Vibration-based Imaging Analysis – Evan Hayes and Matthew Sands; with Dr. Jinki Kim and Dr. Soonkie Nam; MechE and CEC; 2nd place Kiewit Civil Engineering & Construction Awards
- A Preliminary Study on the Impact of LME on Hot-dip Galvanized Structural Steel – Amelia McNamee and Noah Brack; with Dr. Jingjing Qing; MfgE; 3rd place Kiewit Civil Engineering & Construction Awards
- A Novel Magnetorheological Elastomer-based Artificial Pancreas – Victor Buitimea, Valesia Davis, Madison Procyk, and Winnie Mwangi; with Dr. Sevki Cesmeci; MechE; 1st place Rolls-Royce Mechanical Engineering Awards
- Next Generation Grounding Method for Gulfstream Aircraft – Andrew Brantley, Jacob Barton, and Ekagra Verma; with Dr. Fernando Rios; ECE; 2nd place Rolls-Royce Mechanical Engineering Awards
- Analysis of Mass Reduced Airframe Wing Structures – Charles Fricks; with Dr. Mosfequr Rahman; MechE; 3rd place Rolls-Royce Mechanical Engineering Awards
- Quantifying Inositol Phosphate Dephosphorylation to Understand the Role of Recalcitrant Organic Phosphorous Forms on Harmful Algal Blooms in Freshwater Systems – Tasnuva Farnaz; with Dr. Francisco Cubas-Suazo; CEC; 1st place Georgia Centers of Innovation Top Eagle Awards – Graduate
- Thermodynamic Evaluation and Performance Assessment of a 100MW Waste Coal and Biomass Co-fired Power Plant – Surja Sarkar and Dziwodo Abosti; with Dr. Prakashbhai Bhoi; MechE; 2nd place Georgia Centers of Innovation Top Eagle Awards – Graduate
- Comparative Analysis of Vulnerability Scanners for Effective Vulnerability Management – Damilola Elelegwu; with Dr. Hayden Wimmer; 3rd place Georgia Centers of Innovation Top Eagle Awards – Graduate
- Developing a Sustainability Framework for Processing Food Waste with Existing Anaerobic Digestion Infrastructure – Cassidy Hartog, Emma Murray, Nizam Uddin; with Dr. Francisco Cubas-Suazo and Dr. L. Stetson Rowles; CEC; 1st place Georgia Centers of Innovation Top Eagle Awards – Undergraduate
- Leveraging Low-cost Water Quality Sensors for Informed Microbial Analyses – Josiah Hacker, Hannah Walden, and Astana Woody; with Dr. L. Stetson Rowles, CEC; 2nd place Georgia Centers of Innovation Top Eagle Awards – Undergraduate
- Queue Management System Development for the University Dining Services – Ryan Hunnings and Pungwha Lee; with Dr. Jinki Kim; MechE; 3rd place Georgia Centers of Innovation Top Eagle Awards – Undergraduate
- Self-Positioning Directive Antenna System – Nick Hackett, Cameron Miller, and Jack Nemec; with Dr. Fernando Rios; ECE; 1st place Gulfstream Aerospace Engineering Awards
- Investigating TDC High-Speed Data Acquisition using a 3.6kHz Rotary Encoder to the Tenth of a Degree – Mario Machado, Amanda Weaver, and James Willis; with Dr. Valentin Soloiu; MechE; 2nd place Gulfstream Aerospace Engineering Awards
- Mathematical Modeling of Thermal Runaway in Lithium-Ion Batteries – Shehzad Khan, Muhammad Hasnain, Jairo Casa; with Dr. Hayri Sezer; MechE; 3rd place Gulfstream Aerospace Engineering Awards
Sponsors
Thank you to our business and industry partners for sponsoring awards for our impressive student researchers. We are very pleased to announce that the following partners have currently confirmed their sponsorship of awards.
Last updated: 3/28/2024